Why Is It Important To Know Your Rights After An Injury In Philadelphia?
[…] Why Is It Important To Know Your Rights After An Injury In Philadelphia?
Suffering a personal injury can be a life-altering experience, and understanding your rights under Pennsylvania law is crucial to navigating the claims process.
Timely Action: The Statute of Limitations
One of the primary reasons to be aware of your personal injury rights in Philadelphia is the statute of limitations. The state imposes a strict time limit of two years within which you can file a lawsuit.
Title 42 – Statues of Pennsylvania § 5524
“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
…
(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”
There are few exceptions, and if you miss this deadline, you will likely lose your right to pursue compensation. It is important to note that this time limit does not apply to insurance claims, which should be filed promptly after an injury.
Government Claims