Why Is It Important To Know Your Rights After An Injury In Philadelphia?
[…] There are few exceptions, and if you miss this deadline, you will likely lose your right to pursue compensation. It is important to note that this time limit does not apply to insurance claims, which should be filed promptly after an injury.
Government Claims
For claims against the Commonwealth or local government employee or agency, a notice of a claim must be filed with the government unit within six months of the accident.
Title 42 – Statues of Pennsylvania § 5522
“(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.–
(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property…”
Comparative Negligence: Understanding Liability
Pennsylvania follows a modified comparative negligence rule, allowing you to pursue compensation even if you bear some responsibility for the incident. However, under