What Is Simple Assault?
[…] What Is Simple Assault?
Simple assault in Pennsylvania is the attempt to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause bodily injury to another person. Bodily injury refers to impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
Definition of Simple Assault by Law
Under the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Title 18, Section 2701, simple assault is defined as:
“…a person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.”
Classification and Penalties
Simple assault is typically classified as a second-degree misdemeanor in Pennsylvania. This classification carries potential penalties, including up to two years in prison and fines up to $5,000. However, the classification can change based on certain conditions: