What Is Criminal Negligence?
[…] The harm caused by the negligent actions must have been reasonably foreseeable. This means that a reasonable person could have anticipated the potential risks and taken steps to prevent them.

Failure to Act

In some cases, criminal negligence may involve a failure to act when there is a duty to do so. For example, a caregiver who neglects to provide necessary medical care to a dependent individual may be held criminally liable for their negligence.

Definition of Criminal Negligence in Pennsylvania

Under Pennsylvania law, criminal negligence is defined as the following: 

18 Pa. C.S. 302(b)(4)

“A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the actor’s failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.”

How Is Criminal Negligence Related To Personal Injury Law?

How is Criminal Negligence Related to Personal Injury Law?

It’s not uncommon for a single incident to lead to both civil personal injury claims and criminal charges for criminal negligence.