Request a Free Consultation
[…] Wrongful death differs from a murder claim in that wrongful death stems from someone else’s negligence, not a willful intent to kill. If someone else’s negligence, carelessness, or breach of duty caused the death of your loved one, Pennsylvania civil law gives the surviving family members a way to recover damages. Speak to the attorneys at Rosenbaum & Associates for details about your specific case.

How Does Pennsylvania Define a Wrongful Death?

A wrongful death is defined under Pennsylvania law (42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 8301) as one that is “caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” That means another party failed to exercise reasonable care, which directly resulted in the death of a loved one. It may be a result of:

  • A negligence-based accident (e.g., workplace accident, car accident, slip and fall)
  • Medical malpractice, or
  • An intentional act of violence.