Scranton Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] What Is Statute of Limitations In Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania imposes a statute of limitations, which sets a time limit for filing a personal injury lawsuit.
Pennsylvania General Assembly Title 42 § 5524
“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
…(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”
In most cases, individuals have two years from the date of the injury to initiate legal action. Failing to file within this timeframe may result in the forfeiture of the right to seek compensation.
Dog Bite Liability